Friday, August 01, 2014
     

 Wabaunsee County Elections

Primary August 5, 2014

Cadidate List 

 

NATIONAL OFFICES
United States Senate
  DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN
  Patric Wiesner, Lawrence Alvin E. Zahnter, Russell
  Chad Taylor, Topeka Pat Roberts, Dodge City
    Milton Wolf, Leawood
    D.J. Smith, Osawatomie
     
United States Representative 1st District
  DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN
  Bryan R. Whitney, Wichita Alan LaPolice, Clyde
  James E. Sherow, Manhattan Tim Huelskamp, Fowler
STATE OFFICES
Governor/Lt. Governor
  DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN
  Paul Davis/Jill Docking, Lawrence/Wichita Jennifer Winn/ Robin R. Lais, Wichita/Wichita
    Sam Brownback/ Jeff Colyer, Topeka/ Overland Park
Secretary of State
  DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN
  Jean Kurtis Schodorf, Wichita Scott Morgan, Lawrence
    Kris Kobach, Piper
Attorney General
  DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN
  A.J. Kotich, Topeka Derek Schmidt, Independence
State Treasurer
  DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN
  Carmen Alldritt, Topeka Ron Estes, Wichita
Commissioner of Insurance
  DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN
  Dennis Anderson, Overland Park John M. Toplikar, Olathe
    Beverly Gossage, Eudora
    David J. Powell, El Dorado
    Ken Selzer, Leawood
    Clark Shultz, Lindsborg
State Representative 51st District
  DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN
    Ron Highland, Wamego
State Board of Education 7th District
  DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN
    Kenneth R. Willard, Hutchinson
County Offices
County Commissioner 1st District
  DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN
    Ervan D Stuewe, Alma
Township Clerk
  DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN
Alma   Don M Meseke, Alma
Farmer   Roger W Zimmerman, Alta Vista
Garfield   Bob Haffener, Alta Vista
Kaw    
Maple Hill Gerald Bays, Maple Hill  
Mill Creek   Jerome Hess, Alma
Mission Creek   Roger L Sage, Maple Hill
Newbury    
Plumb Charles Musick, Harveyville  
Rock Creek    
Wabaunsee    
Washington    
Wilmington    
     
Precinct Committee Person
  DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN
Alma Committeeman   David A Stuewe, Alma
Alma Committeewoman Susan J Schrader, Alma C Suzanne Simon, Alma
Alta Vista Committeeman Peter Z Cohen, Alta Vista  
Alta Vista Committeewoman Suzane D Cohen, Alta Vista  
Chalk Committeeman   William Gregory McKenzie, Alta Vista
Chalk Committeewoman   Carissa McKenzie, Alta Vista
Eskridge Committeeman William R Ridinger, Eskridge  
Eskridge Committeewoman Louella M  Mercer, Eskridge  
Farmer Committeeman James Berroth, Alma David S Savage, Alma
Farmer Committeewoman   Jennifer A Savage, Alma
Harveyville Committeeman    
Harveyville Committeewoman    
Hessdale Committeeman    
Hessdale Committeewoman Mary Reed Spencer, Alma  
Kaw Committeeman    
Kaw Committeewoman    
Keene Committeeman Ed Howe, Eskridge  
Keene Committeewoman Marta Howe, Eskridge  
Maple Hill Committeeman Gerald Bays, Maple Hill Merle Lietz, Paxico
Maple Hill Committeewoman   Nora J Lietz, Paxico
McFarland Committeeman    
McFarland Committeewoman    
Paxico Committeeman Claude L Blevins, Paxico Leonard E Thooft, Paxico
Paxico Committeewoman Sandra R Baer, Paxico Memory Maginley, Paxico
Wabaunsee Committeeman Alex A Janulis, Manhattan Ron Highland, Wamego
Wabaunsee Committeewoman Margaret A Janulis, Manhattan Linda Highland, Wamego
Washington Committeeman Andrew Badeker, Alma  
Washington Committeewoman Elizabeth Seaton, Alma  
JulyAugust 2014September
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4567
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
County Clerk

Open Monday thru Friday 8am to 4:30 pm.
Offices are open through the noon hour.

215 Kansas, PO Box 278 
Alma, KS 66401 

Phone: 785-765-2421
Fax: 785-765-3704


Registered Voters in Wabaunsee County

by Party
(Updated June 2012)

Republicans 2701
Democrats  795
Unaffiliated 934
Libertarian 17
Reform 3

County Total 4450

 

Candidate Filing Information Link

Official Candidate List

Deadline to File

    Primary - Noon June 2nd

    General - Noon August 4th 

                        (Independent Candidates & Judges)

Forms to File

    County Offices

        Declaration of Intention

        Appointment of Treasurer

        Affidavit of Exemption

        Statement of Substantial Interests

    Committee Person

        Precinct Declaration of Intention

 

 

Text/HTML

            Important Dates

 Primary Election  August 5, 2014

    ·        Last Day to Change Party June 30th

    ·        Last Day to Register to Vote July 15th

    ·        AdvanceVoting Beings July 16th

General Election   November 4, 2014

    ·        Last Day to Register to Vote October 14th

    ·        AdvanceVoting Beings October 15th

 

 

The Wabaunsee County Clerk also serves as the County Election Officer

Duties and Responsibilities of the County Election Officer

  • Maintain Database of Registered Voters
  • Verify Registered Voters
  • Prepare Registration List & Reports
  • Receive Filings of Candidates for Office
  • Prepare Legal Publications pertaining to Elections
  • Assist in Selection of Board Workers
  • Prepare all ballots
  • Prepare results and provisional ballots for board of canvassers
  • Certify results to Secretary of State and Public
  • Prepare Certificates of Nomination and Election
  • Record all election results and retain permanently