Sunday, September 24, 2017
     

 Wabaunsee County Elections

  Minimize

City & School General Election Candidates
November 7, 2017
Position Name Address City
USD 251      
  District 3 Position 6  
  Ashley Fehr 1242 Rd 250 Empoira
  Russ Heins 652 Rd 280 Americus
    Mitchell Maxfield 1024 Rd 290 Allen
USD 321      
  Position 3  
  Gene Lueger 106 W Lasley St St Marys 
  Position 4  
  John R. Simecka 4485 Timber Ridge Ln St Marys 
  Position 5  
  Jody J Mitchell 6750 NW Carlson Rossville
  Position 6  
    Michael A. Lett 105 E. Lasley St St Marys 
         
USD 329      
  Position 4  
  Jerome Hess 22162 C Hessdale Rd Alma
  Position 5  
    Justin W Frank 27838 McFarland Rd Alma
USD 330      
  Position 4, Sub Dist 1  
  Clinton Lambotte 7321 SW Davis Rd Auburn
  Position 5, Sub Dist 2  
  Jim Rudeen 3714 Road Y Osage City
  Position 6, Sub Dist 3  
    Jon Deters 411 Walnut Eskridge
USD 417      
  District 1, Position 4  
  Deidre Knight Council Grove
  James H Reagan Council Grove
  District 2, Position 5  
  TinaRae Enns Scott Council Grove
  District 2, Position 6  
    Scott Bankes   Council Grove
City of Alma   Electing 1 Mayor and 2 Council  
  Mayor  
  Maurice Baker 214 E 8th St Alma
  Council  
  Daniel F Deiter 611 Grand Ave Alma
  Donald Westhoff 1036 Kansas Ave Alma
    Karen Wright 210 Missouri Ave Alma
City of Alta Vista Electing 1 Mayor and 2 Council  
  Mayor  
  Clayton L. Glessner 602 Park St Alta Vista
  Council  
  Ryan W Armbrust 910 Park St Alta Vista
  Monte Davidson 311 Main St Alta Vista
    Kenny Seidens 217 main St Alta Vista
City of Eskridge   Electing 1 Mayor and 2 Council
  Mayor  
  Tekina Deter 411 Walnut Eskridge
  Louella (Dolly) Mercer 18065 8-Mile Rd Eskridge
  Council  
  Lisa Cernich 206 Cedar Eskridge
  Aaron S. Kalka 207 E 2nd Ave Eskridge
  Brad Hite 408 Walnut Eskridge
    Tim A. Wines 108 W 2nd Ave Eskridge
City of Harveyville Electing 1 Mayor and 2 Council  
  Mayor  
  no one filed  
  Council  
    Judy Kay Price 376 Main St Harveyville
City of Maple Hill Electing 1 Mayor and 2 Council  
  Mayor  
  Randolph C. Wild II 207 Sunset Lane Maple Hill
  Council  
    no one filed    
City of McFarland Electing 3 Council  
  Council  
  Jeff Coon 302 Grove McFarland
  Randy Cossel 612 Wheeler St McFarland
  Derik Flerlage 210 Magnolia Ave McFarland
  Dorine Schley 301 Grove Lot A McFarland
    John H Walker 323 West Second St McFarland
City of Paxico   Electing 3 Council  
  Council  
  Michael Adams 204 Topeka Ave Paxico
    Daniel F Wagner 215 Kansas Ave Paxico
Lake Wabaunsee Improvement District Electing 3 Council
  Stan Freyenberger 308 E Flint Hills Dr Alma
  Jerry Haahr 321 E Flint Hills Dr Alma
  Richard B Orton 178 Twain Arbor Alma
    Harold Warner 383 Lakeshore Dr Alma
Flint View Improvement Distirct   Electing 3 Council
    no one filed    


                 Position No. 4  

                 Position No. 5

                 Position No. 6

         USD321 –Plan B (Pottawatomie County)

                 Position No. 4

                 Position No. 5

                 Position No. 6

        

        USD 417 –(Morris County)

                 District 1, Position No. 4

                 District 2, Position No. 5

                 District 2, Position No. 6

         USD320 –Plan C (Pottawatomie County)

                 Position No. 4  

                 Position No. 5

                 Position No. 6

         USD321 –Plan B (Pottawatomie County)

                 Position No. 4

                 Position No. 5

                 Position No. 6

        

        USD 417 –(Morris County)

                 District 1, Position No. 4

                 District 2, Position No. 5

                 District 2, Position No. 6


  Minimize

RULES CONCERNING VOTER REGISTRATION APPLICATIONS 

SUBMITTED WITHOUT PROOF OF CITIZENSHIP

 

This notice covers persons who have applied to register to vote and have not yet provided proof of citizenship. Due to recent court rulings, if you have applied to register to vote at a Kansas Division of Motor Vehicles office or if you have applied to register to vote using the “Federal Form” voter registration application (as opposed to the standard ‘state form’)and have not yet provided proof of citizenship, you are registered to vote for the November 8, 2016, general election. Your name will appear on the poll book for your voting location and you will be given a standard ballot. There is nothing further you need to provide subject only to further official notice.

If you have questions concerning your eligibility or this notice you may contact your local county election office  or the Secretary of State’s office at (800) 262-8683.


  Minimize

2017 Important Election Dates


June 1st:            Filing and Withdrawal Deadline(12:00 noon) and Deadline to Question to be placed on Primary Election Ballot   KSA 25-2106, 2109


July 11:             Registration Books Close – last day to Register for Primary  KSA 25-2311(a)(4)


July 12:             Advance Voting begins (in Office & by Mail) – 20 days prior to Election   KSA 25-1123


July 31:             Early voting in Person Closes (12:00 noon)   KSA 25-1122(f)


August 1:       Primary Election (if required)   KSA 25-212(b), 252(b)


August 2:          Registration Books Re-Open   KSA 25-212(b), 252(b)


August 7:          Primary Canvas   KSA 25-3104


October 17:       Registration Books Close – last day to Register for General    KSA 25-2311(a)(5)



October 18:       Advance Voting begins (in Office & by Mail) – 20 daysprior to Election  KSA 25-1123(a)


November 6:      Early voting in Person Closes (12:00 noon)   KSA 25-1122(f)


November 7: General Election   KSA 25-2107, 2502(a)


November 13:    General Canvas    KSA 25-3104

       


 

County Clerk

215 Kansas, PO Box 278 
Alma, KS 66401 

Phone: 785-765-2421
Fax: 785-765-3704

Email: jensavage@embarqmail.com

           khaden@embarqmail.com


Open Monday thru Friday 

8 am to 4:30 pm

Offices are open through the noon hour


Registered Voters in Wabaunsee County

by Party
(Updated December 2015)

Democrats 772

Libertarian 28

Republicans 2726

Unaffiliated 1058

County Total 4584

 

The Wabaunsee County Clerk also serves as the County Election Officer

Duties and Responsibilities of the County Election Officer

  • Maintain Database of Registered Voters
  • Verify Registered Voters
  • Prepare Registration List & Reports
  • Receive Filings of Candidates for Office
  • Prepare Legal Publications pertaining to Elections
  • Assist in Selection of Board Workers
  • Prepare all ballots
  • Prepare results and provisional ballots for board of canvassers
  • Certify results to Secretary of State and Public
  • Prepare Certificates of Nomination and Election
  • Record all election results and retain permanently
     
 
 
   
   
 
total items   2   items x page