Saturday, July 02, 2016
     

 Wabaunsee County Elections

Text/HTML Minimize

Official Candidate List for Primary August 2, 2016

Filing for State Office 2016

United States Senate

·        Democrat

o  Patrick Wiesner, Lawrence

o  Monique Singh, Kansas City

·        Republican

o  DJ Smith, Osawatomie

o  Jerry Moran, Manhattan

United States Representative, 1stDistrict

·        Democrat

o  No candidate filed

·        Republican

o  Roger Marshall, Great Bend

o  Tim Huelskamp, Fowler

State Senate, 17thDistrict

·        Democrat

o  Susan G. Fowler, Emporia

·        Republican

o  Jeff Longbine, Emporia

State Senate, 18thDistrict

·        Democrat

o  Laura Kelly, Topeka

·        Republican

o  Dave Jackson, Topeka

State Senate, 20thDistrict

·        Democrat

o  Candace Ayars, Topeka

o  Ricardo “Rick” Munoz Cortez, Topeka

o  Clarence A. Hinchy, Eskridge

o  Dennis L. Rogers, Topeka

·        Republican

o  Joe Patton, Topeka

o  Vicki L. Schmidt, Topeka

State Representative, 51stDistrict

·        Democrat

o  Adrienne Olejnik, Rossville

·        Republican

o  Ron Highland, Wamego

Member State Board of Education,4th District

·        Democrat

o  Ann E. Mah, Topeka

·        Republican

o  Sue E. Mollenkamp, Topeka


Filing for County Office 2016

Commissioner 2ndDistrict

·        Democrat

o  No candidate filed

·        Republican

o  Rodney L. Allen, Maple Hill

Commissioner 3rd District

·        Democrat

o  No candidate filed

·        Republican

o  Don H. Kleiner, Belvue

o  Jim Suber, Maple Hill

County Clerk

·        Democrat

o  No candidate filed

·        Republican

o  Jennifer Savage, Alma

County Treasurer

·        Democrat

o  No candidate filed

·        Republican

o  Linda D. Coon, Alma

County Register of Deeds

·        Democrat

o  No candidate filed

·        Republican

o  Marcy L. Merritt, Alma

County Attorney

·        Democrat

o  No candidate filed

·        Republican

o  Tim Liesmann, Topeka

County Sheriff

·        Democrat

o  No candidate filed

·        Republican

o  Sam Hamilton, Alta Vista

o  Robert D. “Rob” Hoskins, Alma

o  Carla Swartz, Alta Vista


Filing for Township 2016

 

Alma Township

·        Treasurer

o  No candidate filed

·        Trustee

o  Bill Havenstein, Alma, Republican

Farmer Township

·        Treasurer

o  Tim Swicegood, Alma, Republican

·        Trustee

o  David S. Savage, Alma, Republican

Garfield Township

·        Treasurer

o  Bob Bennett, Alta Vista, Republican

·        Trustee

o  Chad Mayer, Alta Vista, Republican

o  Colter M Macy, Alta Vista, Republican

Kaw Township

·        Treasurer

o  No candidate filed

·        Trustee

o  David Schleif, Belvue, Republican

Maple Hill Township

·        Treasurer

o  No candidate filed

·        Trustee

o  Robert Morgan, Maple Hill, Democrat

o  John J Oliver, Maple Hill, Republican

Mill Creek Township

·        Treasurer

o  David Gronquist, Alma, Republican

·        Trustee

o  Matthew Anderson, Alma, Republican

Mission Creek Township

·        Treasurer

o  Ronald L Schutter, Eskridge, Republican

·        Trustee

o  James L Walker, Harveyville, Democrat

Newbury Township

·        Treasurer

o  No candidate filed

·        Trustee

o  No candidate filed

Plumb Township

·        Treasurer

o  No candidate filed

·        Trustee

o  Everette C Thomas, Harveyville, Republican

Rock Creek Township

·        Treasurer

o  No candidate filed

·        Trustee

o  No candidate filed

Wabaunsee Township

·        Treasurer

o  James P Mueller, Wamego, Republican

·        Trustee

o  Jesse Gehrt, Alma, Republican

Washington Township

·        Treasurer

o  Gregg McDiffett, Alma, Republican

·        Trustee

o  Brent Miller, Alma, Republican

Wilmington Township

·        Treasurer

o  Elvin VanMeter, Eskridge, Republican

·        Trustee

o  Darin L Boline, Eskridge, Republican


Filing for Precinct Committee Person 2016

(elected at August Primary)

Alma Precinct

·        Democrat

o  Committeeman – Kenn Sommer, Alma

o  Committeewoman – Susan Schrader, Alma

·        Republican

o  Committeeman – David A. Stuewe, Alma

o  Committeewoman – C. Suzanne Simon, Alma

Alta Vista Precinct

·        Democrat

o  Committeeman – Pete Cohen, Alta Vista

o  Committeewoman – Suzanne D. Cohen, Alta Vista

·        Republican

o  Committeeman – Dwight Andres, Alta Vista

o  Committeewoman- Marylin Andres, Alta Vista

Chalk Precinct

·        Democrat

o  Committeeman – no candidate filed

o  Committeewoman - no candidate filed

·        Republican

o  Committeeman – William Gregory McKenzie, AltaVista

o  Committeewoman- Carissa McKenzie, Alta Vista

Eskridge Precinct

·        Democrat

o  Committeeman – William R. Ridinger, Eskridge

o  Committeewoman – Marsha J. Ridinger, Eskridge

·        Republican

o  Committeeman – no candidate filed

o  Committeewoman- no candidate filed

Farmer Precinct

·        Democrat

o  Committeeman – James N. Berroth, Alma

o  Committeewoman - no candidate filed

·        Republican

o  Committeeman – David S. Savage, Alma

o  Committeewoman- Jennifer Savage, Alma

Harveyville Precinct

·        Democrat

o  Committeeman – no candidate filed

o  Committeewoman - no candidate filed

·        Republican

o  Committeeman – no candidate filed

o  Committeewoman- no candidate filed

Hessdale Precinct

·        Democrat

o  Committeeman – David A. Breiner, Alma

o  Committeewoman – Mary Reed Spencer, Alma

·        Republican

o  Committeeman – Richard B. Orton, Alma

o  Committeewoman- no candidate filed

Kaw Precinct

·        Democrat

o  Committeeman – no candidate filed

o  Committeewoman - no candidate filed

·        Republican

o  Committeeman – no candidate filed

o  Committeewoman- no candidate filed

Keene Precinct

·        Democrat

o  Committeeman – Ed Howe, Eskridge

o  Committeewoman – Marta Howe, Eskridge

·        Republican

o  Committeeman – no candidate filed

o  Committeewoman- no candidate filed

Maple Hill Precinct

·        Democrat

o  Committeeman – Gerald Bays, Maple Hill

o  Committeewoman - no candidate filed

·        Republican

o  Committeeman – Merle Lietz, Paxico

o  Committeewoman- Nora Jean Lietz, Paxico

McFarland Precinct

·        Democrat

o  Committeeman – no candidate filed

o  Committeewoman - no candidate filed

·        Republican

o  Committeeman – Larry J. Setter, McFarland

o  Committeewoman- no candidate filed

Paxico Precinct

·        Democrat

o  Committeeman – Claude L. Blevins, Paxico

o  Committeewoman – Sandra R. Baer, Paxico

·        Republican

o  Committeeman – Leonard E. Thooft, Paxico

o  Committeewoman- Memory Maginley, Paxico

Wabaunsee Precinct

·        Democrat

o  Committeeman – Alex A. Janulis, Manhattan

o  Committeewoman – Margaret A. Janulis, Manhattan

·        Republican

o  Committeeman – Ron Highland, Wamego

o  Committeewoman- Linda Highland, Wamego

Washington Precinct

·        Democrat

o  Committeeman – Andrew Badeker, Alma

o  Committeewoman – Elizabeth G. Seaton, Alma

·        Republican

o  Committeeman – no candidate filed

o  Committeewoman – no candidate filed




Filing for Improvement District 2016

(only on General Ballot)

Forms to Complete

  • ·      Candidate’s Declaration of Intention
  • ·      Substantial Interest Forms

Filing Deadline

  • ·      Noon September 13, 2016

Filing Fee

  • ·      None




 

Important Dates

Primary Election
June 1: Noon Deadline to File
June 1: Deadline to Change Party
July 12: Deadline to Register to Vote
July 13: Advance Voting Beings
August 1: Deadline to Advance Vote
August 2: PRIMARY ELECTION
August 8: County Canvass


General Election
August 1: Deadline to File for General
October 18: Deadline to Register to Vote
October 19: Advance Voting Begins
November 7: Deadline to Advance Vote
November 8: GENERAL ELECTION
November 14: County Canvass

County Clerk

Open Monday thru Friday 8am to 4:30 pm.
Offices are open through the noon hour.

215 Kansas, PO Box 278 
Alma, KS 66401 

Phone: 785-765-2421
Fax: 785-765-3704


Registered Voters in Wabaunsee County

by Party
(Updated December 2015)

Democrats 772

Libertarian 28

Republicans 2726

Unaffiliated 1058

County Total 4584

 

The Wabaunsee County Clerk also serves as the County Election Officer

Duties and Responsibilities of the County Election Officer

  • Maintain Database of Registered Voters
  • Verify Registered Voters
  • Prepare Registration List & Reports
  • Receive Filings of Candidates for Office
  • Prepare Legal Publications pertaining to Elections
  • Assist in Selection of Board Workers
  • Prepare all ballots
  • Prepare results and provisional ballots for board of canvassers
  • Certify results to Secretary of State and Public
  • Prepare Certificates of Nomination and Election
  • Record all election results and retain permanently