Tuesday, December 10, 2019
     

 Wabaunsee County Elections

215 Kansas Ave     PO Box 278      Alma, KS 66401

Phone: 785-765-2421         Fax: 785-765-3704

Email:   elections@wbcounty.org


Open Monday thru Friday  8:00 am to 4:30 pm


Election Officer:  Jennifer A Savage              jsavage@wbcounty.org

Deputy:  Juanita Hedges                          jhedges@wbcounty.org

Deputy:  Kristy Haden                               khaden@wbcounty.org

      



The post-election audit will be held Friday, November 8, 2019 at 10:00 AM in the County Clerk’s office located at 215 Kansas Ave, Alma, Kansas. The selection of races and precincts for the audit will be held Wednesday, November 6, 2019 at 9:00 AM at the same location.


 

2019 City - School General Election

November 5th

Final Results

 


Alma Council (Electing 3)

Pamela Bales                   178

Paul Gronquist (W)         103

Chris Torrey (W)              75

Donald Westhoff               65

Stephanie Maike (W)         7

 

Alta Vista Council (Electing 3)

Tyler Anderson (W)         36

Christian Schultz (W)      25

Katrina Massie (W)          20

Joe Kormanik (W)             19

 

Eskridge Council (Electing 3)

Justin J Rush                   90

Annie Compton               55

Brett Kemble                    52

Lisa Cernich                       47

Ronald D Mongold             40

David J Dunbar                  27

Angel Urton                        26

Toni Dunbar                       13

Mark ‘Bud’ Weiser               3

 

Eskridge Question – Tax

YES                                    81

NO                                      42

Harveyvile Council (Electing 3)

Gary Dixon                       49

Lois Darrington (W)         15

Kathy Brown (W)              2

Corey Grame (W)               2

Kayla Chiddix (W)               2

 

Maple Hill Council (Electing 3)

Mel Strait (W)                      9

William Ledeboer (W)        4

Richard McDaniel (W)        3

Aaron Popelka (W)               3

Justin Mumpower (W)          3

Cameron Schulte (W)          2

Royce Muller (W)                 2

 

McFarland Mayor (Electing 1)

John Walker (W)              14

Tom Dillingham (W)           7

 

McFarland Council (Electing 2)

Darrin Dillingham (W)      11

Jeff Coon (W)                    7

Jacob Green (W)                5

 

Paxico Mayor (Electing 1)

Daniel F Wagner             57

Eric Theel                         6

 

Paxico Council (Electing 2)

James W Garrison         53

Jamie Wurtz (W)             17

Darrel Spradling (W)        4

 

Flint View Improvement District (Electing 3)

Mark Meinhardt (W)       6

Lucas Zeller (W)             6

Jeff Stone (W)                3

Mike Lockhart (W)            2

 

Lake Wabaunsee Improvement District (Electing 3)

Richard Orton                36

Harold Warner                36

Jerry Haahr                     35

 

USD 329 1 (Electing 1)

Callie Menhardt                 63

Chad Kelley                        40

 

USD 329 2 (Electing 1)

Donald Frank                     116

 

USD 329 3 (Electing 1)

Kelly Oliver                        77

 

USD 329 7 (Electing 1)

Jim Vopata                         329

Jesse Gehrt                        321

 

USD 330 1-1 (Electing 1)

Clipper Goodrich             337

 

USD 330 2-2 (Electing 1)

Mistina Kraus                   273

Thoams O Philips              109

Corey Grame                      23

 

USD 330 3-3 (Electing 1)

James Tuff Stephenson         344

 

USD 330 7 (Electing 1)

Jacob Durkes              325

Debbi Childers              77

 

USD 417 1-3 (Electing 1)

Adam Dirks                 92

 

USD 417 2-2 (Electing 1)

Marie Blythe              113

 

USD 417 7 (Electing 1)

Mary K Myers                   93

 

Constitutional Amendment

YES                              639

NO                                439

  Minimize

Important Election Dates

City& School 2019

May 1:               City Clerks to certify to the County Election Officer a list of all City Offices to be voted upon                               

June 3:              Filing and Withdrawal Deadline (12:00 noon) and Deadline to Question to be placed on Primary Election Ballot                                

July 16:             Registration Books Close – last day to Register for Primary 

                                                                 

July 17:             Advance Voting begins (in Office & by Mail) – 20 days prior to Election                                  


August 5:          Early voting in Person Closes (12:00 noon)


August 6:        Primary Election (if required)                         


August 7:          Registration Books Re-Open


August 12:        Primary Canvas


September 3:     Deadline for Questions to be placed on General Election Ballot


October 15:       Registration Books Close – last day to Register for General   


October 16:       Advance Voting begins (in Office & by Mail) – 20 days prior to Election


November 4:      Early voting in Person Closes (12:00 noon)


November 5: General Election


November 14:    General Canvas                                                                                                                                     



 

Registered Voters in Wabaunsee County

by Party
(Updated July 2018)

Democrats 791

Libertarian 37

Republicans 2961

Unaffiliated 1089

County Total 4879

 

     
 
 
   
   
     
 
 
     

The Wabaunsee County Clerk also serves as the County Election Officer

Duties and Responsibilities of the County Election Officer

  • Maintain Database of Registered Voters
  • Verify Registered Voters
  • Prepare Registration List & Reports
  • Receive Filings of Candidates for Office
  • Prepare Legal Publications pertaining to Elections
  • Assist in Selection of Board Workers
  • Prepare all ballots
  • Prepare results and provisional ballots for board of canvassers
  • Certify results to Secretary of State and Public
  • Prepare Certificates of Nomination and Election
  • Record all election results and retain permanently